Privacy Policy of IZZI FINN

Izzi Finn is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Izzi Finn is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information. It applies to any Izzi Finn site where reference to this Privacy Policy appears, and to any Izzi Finn application, service, or tool (collectively "Services") where reference to this Privacy Policy is made, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices. 

By using our Services and/or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Types of Data Collected

The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by dedicated explanation. 

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using our Services.

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you may use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding our Services.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our Services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites (especially, by offering you services and items that you may like), contact you about your account and our Services, provide you customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

For access to future Izzi Finn customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our User Agreement and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws.

 

Choice

You have a choice about how we use your personal information to communicate with you, send you marketing information, and provide you with personalised advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account.

 

Access

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and that you have the ability to access it and make corrections to it.

 

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may hire other companies (third parties) to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. We may disclose your personal information to those third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide and to provide you access to our Services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. 

Further, we may be required to disclose Personal Data to third parties in order to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

Izzi Finn takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Mode and Place of Processing Your Data

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time

 

Use of Your Personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Izzi Finn reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Izzi Finn reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

In order to receive information about your Personal Data, the purposes and the parties the Data is shared with, contact the Owner.

 

Contacting Us

Izzi Finn welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy our privacy standards or our information handling practices and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours 9.00 am – 5.00 pm Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy - Swimwear
IZZI FINN
PO BOX 1367
Camberwell, VIC 3124
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@izziswim.com

 

Cookies Policy

General Overview

At Izzi Finn, we believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. In the spirit of transparency, this policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies. This cookie policy applies to any Izzi Finn product or service that links to this policy or incorporates it by reference.

When you visit, access, or use the website, mobile site, or application, that links to this Cookie Policy (collectively "Site") Izzi Finn uses cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the Site, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising.

This Cookie Policy explains these technologies, including cookies, local storage, pixels, web beacons, and flash cookies, and how you can control them. In this policy, we will refer to all these technologies as "Cookies".

We hope that this Cookie Policy helps you understand, and feel more confident about, our use of Cookies. If you have any further queries or requests, please contact us at info@izziswim.com

By using the Site, you agree that we can use these Cookies as described in this Cookie Policy. We may change this Cookie Policy at any time. Please take a look at the Last Updated date at the start of this policy to see when this Cookie Policy was last updated. Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Policy available on or through the Site.

 

Does IZZI FINN Use Cookies?

Yes. As described in Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other technologies to ensure everyone who uses Izzi Finn services has the best possible experience. Cookies also help us keep your account safe. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

 

What Is A Cookie?

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are small files comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier placed onto your device that enables Izzi Finn features and functionality. For example, cookies enable us to identify your device, secure your access to Izzi Finn and our sites generally, and even help us know if someone attempts to access your account from a different device. Cookies also enable you to easily share content on Izzi Finn and help us serve relevant ads to you. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser (on your computer or mobile device) when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).

 

When Does IZZI FINN Place Cookies?

We use cookies on our site (izziswim.com) and mobile applications. Any browser visiting these sites will receive cookies from us. We also place cookies in your browser when you visit non- Izzi Finn sites that host our plugins or tags.

 

What Types of Cookies Does IZZI FINN Use?

We use two types: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it's easier to return to Izzi Finn or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by Izzi Finn when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

 

How Do Third Parties Use Cookies on the Site?

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide certain services on our Site. For example, we use analytics services supported by third party companies who generate analytics Cookies on our behalf. We may not have access to these Cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the Cookies provided by these third parties to customize content and for the other purposes described above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties including where they are required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf.

Third-party advertisers and other organizations may also use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our Site and/or the advertisements you have clicked on. This should only happen in compliance with our Advertiser Data Policy or otherwise as approved by us. Again, this information, which may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, may be used by them to provide you with advertisements (both on our Site and through other means) that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you based on content you have viewed.

Third-party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to track aggregate usage statistics.

We may not control these third-party Cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these Cookies. To learn about these Cookies and to disable or reject third-party Cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website.

 

What Are Cookies Used For?

Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit Izzi Finn, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that's in line with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions with Izzi Finn faster and more secure. Additionally, cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the Izzi Finn sites, and bring customized features to you through LinkedIn plugins such as our "Share" button.

We use a variety of different types of Cookies on our Sites. Different Cookies have different specific purposes but in general they are all used so that we can improve your experience in using our Sites and interacting with us. Some of the purposes of different Cookies we use are described below.

 

Authentication 
If you're signed in to Izzi Finn, cookies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience. Some Cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our log-in process and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these Cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.

Security 
We use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our User Agreement

Preferences, features and services 
Cookies can tell us which language you prefer and what your communications preferences are. They can help you fill out forms on Izzi Finn more easily. They also provide you with features, insights, and customised content in conjunction with our plugins. You can learn more about plugins in our Privacy Policy. We may use Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, and to provide enhanced and more personalised content and features, such as customising a certain webpage, providing relevant advertising or editorial content, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Recording
We may use Cookies to receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device ("UDID"), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.

Advertising 
We may use cookies to show you relevant advertising both on and off the Izzi Finn site. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Izzi Finn later visited and took an action (e.g. downloaded a white paper or made a purchase) on the advertiser's site. Similarly, our partners may use a cookie to determine whether we've shown an ad and how it performed, or provide us with information about how you interact with ads. We may also work with a partner to show you an ad on or off Izzi Finn, such as after you've visited a partner's site or application. We and our service providers and advertisers may use advertising Cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising Cookies to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our Site, to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns as well as to customize the advertising and content you receive on our Site.

Performance, Analytics and Research 
Cookies help us learn how well our site and plugins perform in different locations. We also use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including when you access Izzi Finn from other websites, applications, or devices such as your work computer or your mobile device. We and our service providers and advertisers may use analytics Cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. Analytics Cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.

 Social Media 
Social plug-in tracking Cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.

All information derived from these Cookies may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, and we may share this information with other organisations, such as advertisers, provided it is anonymised. For more information relating to this see our and our Privacy Policy.

 

What is Do Not Track (DNT)?

DNT is a concept that has been promoted by regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites by using browser settings. The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been working with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies, and regulators to develop a DNT technology standard. While some progress has been made, it has been slow. No standard has been adopted to this date. As such, Izzi Finn does not use "do not track" signals.

 

How Are Cookies Used For Advertisement Purposes?

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us provide aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers, understand and improve our service, and know when content has been shown to you. Note: Because your web browser may request advertisements and beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

If you are logged in on izzifinn.com or another Service that references this Cookie Policy or browsing a third party partner site of Izzi Finn and one of our cookies on your device identifies you, your usage (such as your browsing behaviour) and log data (such as your IP address), will be associated by us with your account as noted in our Privacy Policy. We also use aggregate data from third parties and data from your profile and Izzi Finn activity.

If you are an Izzi Finn member but logged out of your account on a browser, Izzi Finn may still continue to log your interaction with our services on that browser for up to 30 days in order to generate usage analytics for our services, which analytics we may share in aggregate form with our advertising customers.

Unless you clear these cookies from your browser, we may use this information to:

·       Provide more relevant, interest-based advertising

·       Provide aggregate reports of ads activity to advertisers and websites hosting the ads

·       Help website and app owners understand how visitors engage with their sites or apps

·       Detect and defend against fraud and other risks to protect users and partners

·       Omprove our products

We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt-out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your settings. Please note that opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit; it will mean that the ads you see may not be matched to your interests. If you are not a Izzi Finn member, learn more about cookies and how to opt outClick here to learn more about the self-regulatory principles we adhere to.

Controlling Cookies

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalised to you. It may also stop you from saving customised settings like login information.
 

What To Do If You Don't Want Cookies To Be Set Or You Want Them Removed?

If you don't want us to use cookies when you visit Izzi Finn, you can opt-out of some cookies on your settings page. In order for us to recognise that you have opted out of cookies, we have to place our Izzi Finn opt-out cookie on your device so we can know not to set other Izzi Finn cookies the next time you visit. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can also change your browser settings on your computer or other device you're using to access our services. If you use Izzi Finn without changing your browser settings, we'll assume that you're happy to receive all cookies on the Izzi Finn website. Most browsers also provide functionality that lets you review and erase cookies, including Izzi Finn cookies. Please note that the LinkedIn site will not work properly without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.
 

How Can You Opt Out?

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through the Company Services.

For more information about targeting and advertising cookies, visit Your Online Choices: www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Last updated: 18 October 2017

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Facebook Basic Black
★☆ GET IT GAL ~ 50% OFF SELECTED STYLES
MAIN MENU
SERVICE
JOIN
FOLLOW

© 2020 IZZI FINN Pty Ltd.